FHA vs Conventional Loans: Which Mortgage Is Right for You?

Young American couple comparing FHA and conventional mortgage documents with a calculator at their kitchen table

Picking the wrong loan type can cost you tens of thousands of dollars over the life of a mortgage — and most buyers spend more time choosing their kitchen tile than their loan program. Here is the plainspoken version of the FHA-vs-conventional decision in 2026, built on verified numbers, my own side-by-side math for a $400,000 purchase, and a real-world buyer scenario. No jargon walls, no "it depends" dodges.

The short version: FHA is the on-ramp — easier credit rules, 3.5% down, mandatory insurance that mostly sticks. Conventional rewards stronger credit with cheaper long-term pricing and insurance you can cancel. Let's get specific.

FHA Loans in 2026: The Rules That Matter

An FHA loan is a mortgage insured by the Federal Housing Administration (HUD) and originated by an FHA-approved private lender. The government insurance is why the rules are friendlier — the lender takes less risk, so you don't have to look as perfect on paper.

The 2026 rules, per Experian's FHA guide and lender reporting this year: 580+ credit qualifies for 3.5% down, 500–579 needs 10% down, below 500 isn't eligible. The home must be your primary residence and meet FHA appraisal standards. The 2026 FHA loan limit runs $541,287 in most counties to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas (Bankrate). Chase and Wells Fargo are both FHA-approved lenders:

Chase logo Wells Fargo logo

Now the part that matters most — mortgage insurance. FHA mortgage insurance (MIP) comes in two parts, and the numbers below are the 2026 HUD schedule reported across lender guides this year:

  • Upfront MIP: 1.75% of the base loan amount, due at closing. Almost everyone rolls it into the loan balance rather than paying cash.
  • Annual MIP: 0.55% for most 30-year borrowers (LTV above 95%), billed monthly as part of your payment.

The gotcha most buyers miss: put down less than 10% and MIP stays for the life of the loan — it never falls off. Put down 10% or more and it drops after 11 years. The only exit otherwise is refinancing to conventional once you have the credit and equity.

Conventional Loans: The Rules That Matter

A conventional loan isn't government-insured — the lender carries the risk, so the bar is higher and long-term pricing is usually better. The 2026 baseline: 620 minimum credit score (740+ for the best pricing), down payments as low as 3% for first-time buyers (Fannie Mae HomeReady / Freddie Mac Home Possible), 5% for most others. The 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750 for single-family homes (Federal Housing Finance Agency).

Put down less than 20% and you pay private mortgage insurance (PMI) — typically 0.5% to 1.5% of the loan per year, priced by credit score (better score = cheaper PMI). Here's the conventional loan's biggest structural advantage over FHA, from the federal Homeowners Protection Act:

  • You can request PMI cancellation at 80% loan-to-value — in writing, with a good payment history.
  • PMI cancels automatically at 78% LTV based on your original amortization schedule, as long as you're current.
  • Midpoint rule: if you're current, PMI ends the month after the loan's midpoint anyway (year 15 on a 30-year loan).

The key asymmetry: conventional PMI is credit-priced (a 620 score pays far more than a 760), while FHA's MIP is identical at every score — why FHA usually wins for borrowers in the 600s.

The $400,000 Showdown: Three Options, My Math

The $400,000 test case, 30-year fixed, with verified October-2026 inputs and labeled assumptions. Rates: 7.03% for conventional (Experian's October 2026 roundup, September 24 average) and 6.875% for FHA — an eighth-point lower, my stated modeling assumption since FHA rates typically price slightly below conventional. PMI for Option B assumes a 760-score borrower at ~0.66%/year ($209/month). MIP uses the verified 2026 schedule (1.75% upfront, 0.55% annual). Five-year totals include the down payment plus 60 payments of P&I and insurance.

OptionCash at closingMonthly payment5-year out-of-pocket
A: FHA, 3.5% down ($386,000 base + $6,755 UFMIP financed = $392,755 @ 6.875%)$14,000$2,580 P&I + $177 MIP = $2,757$165,420 payments + $14,000 down = $179,420
B: Conventional, 5% down ($380,000 @ 7.03% + PMI)$20,000$2,536 P&I + $209 PMI = $2,745$164,700 payments + $20,000 down = $184,700
C: Conventional, 20% down ($320,000 @ 7.03%, no MI)$80,000$2,135 P&I + $0 = $2,135$128,100 payments + $80,000 down = $208,100

The surprise: Option A's payment is higher than Option B's despite the lower rate — life-of-loan MIP ($177/month forever) outweighs cancellable PMI. Option B still edges FHA over five years even though its PMI hasn't dropped yet (balance ~$357,800, ~89% LTV). Option C is cheapest monthly but locks up $80,000. Bottom line: strong credit → low-down-payment conventional wins; weaker credit → FHA wins, because its insurance doesn't punish your score.

Ryan and Sofia, Denver: Which Loan Would They Pick?

Ryan and Sofia, 32, Denver, Colorado: buying a $410,000 home, middle score 705, $28,000 saved. A two-year-old late payment keeps them below 740 — where conventional pricing turns friendly.

Here's how their options shake out with the same math as above:

  • FHA, 3.5% down ($14,350): base loan $395,650, UFMIP $6,924 rolled in. Monthly: about $2,645 P&I + $181 MIP = ~$2,826. The 705 score doesn't hurt them — MIP is 0.55% regardless of credit.
  • Conventional, 5% down ($20,500): at 705, their conventional rate would price worse than 7.03% and their PMI would run roughly 0.9–1.0%/year (~$300+/month) — pushing the monthly well above the FHA number.
  • Conventional, 20% down ($82,000): not on the table — they only have $28,000.

Their month-by-month plan, from today:

  • Month 1: Check the tri-merge report, dispute errors, push card utilization under 30%.
  • Month 2: Get two FHA pre-approvals and compare. At 705, target FHA — don't accept a conventional quote with ugly PMI.
  • Month 3: House hunt under $410,000. Real cash need: $14,350 down + ~$8,000–$11,000 closing (FHA lets sellers contribute up to 6% — negotiate it). Their $28,000 covers it with a small reserve.
  • Month 4: Offer, FHA appraisal, close. Keep $2,000–$3,000 untouched — don't zero the account at closing.
  • Months 5–24: Stay clean, watch the score. At 740 and 20% equity, refinance to conventional and kill the MIP — that's what makes FHA a smart temporary choice, not a permanent tax.

Here's What I Would Do (and Why)

If I were across the kitchen table from you: score under 680? Take FHA and don't look back — conventional pricing there is punitive and FHA's score-blind insurance is your friend. 680–739? Price both in writing — conventional usually wins above 720, FHA below, and the crossover sits right in this band. 740+? Conventional, every time — best rate, cheapest cancellable PMI, and FHA's life-of-loan MIP becomes a bad deal.

On down payment: don't drain everything to hit 20%. A $2,135 payment with $0 in reserves is one broken furnace away from 24% APR credit card debt. I'd rather see 5–10% down with six months of reserves than 20% down and nothing left.

And the one I'd fight you on: have a refinance exit plan before signing FHA paperwork. Target: 740 score, 20% equity, checked yearly. FHA with no exit plan is how people pay $177/month in MIP for a decade when they could have escaped in year four.

Your FHA-or-Conventional Decider Checklist

Answer these six honestly and the decision makes itself:

  • ☐ Is your middle credit score below 680? Yes → lean FHA. No → keep reading.
  • ☐ Is it above 740 with 5%+ saved? Yes → conventional is almost certainly cheaper long-term.
  • ☐ Can you put down 20% and still keep 3–6 months of expenses in reserve? Yes → conventional 20% down, no MI, done. No → don't force it; a smaller down payment with reserves is safer.
  • ☐ Refinancing or selling within 7–10 years? Yes → FHA's permanent MIP stings less on a loan you won't keep.
  • ☐ Is the home in a high-cost area near the loan limits? Check the 2026 limits ($541,287 FHA floor / $1,249,125 ceiling; $832,750 conforming) — near the ceiling, conventional jumbo structures may price better.
  • ☐ Gotten both Loan Estimates in writing? If not, stop and get them — the quotes are the decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I switch from FHA to conventional later?

Yes — it's the standard exit. You generally need 20% equity (payments + appreciation), a qualifying score (620 minimum, 740+ for best pricing), and acceptable DTI. Many FHA borrowers plan this from day one.

Why is FHA mortgage insurance permanent but PMI is not?

Different legal frameworks. Conventional PMI is governed by the Homeowners Protection Act, which guarantees borrower-requested cancellation at 80% LTV and automatic termination at 78%. FHA MIP follows HUD rules: put down less than 10% and the annual MIP lasts the life of the loan. It's the core trade-off for FHA's easier qualification.

Is the 3.5% down payment the only cash I need for an FHA loan?

No. Closing costs run 2–5% on top (FHA allows seller contributions up to 6%). On $400,000, budget roughly $8,000–$20,000 beyond the $14,000 down — minus whatever you negotiate from the seller.

Do FHA loans really have lower interest rates?

Often, slightly — usually an eighth to a quarter point below conventional, since the government insurance cuts lender risk. But the rate edge is typically smaller than the MIP cost: a lower rate with permanent MIP can still lose to a higher rate with cancellable PMI. Compare total payments, not just rates.

Can I use an FHA loan for an investment property?

No — it must be your primary residence (move in within 60 days in most cases). The legal workaround: buy a 1–4 unit property with FHA, live in one unit, rent the others. A pure investment property is not allowed.

What credit score do I actually need — FHA's minimum or my lender's?

Both. FHA's floor is 580 for 3.5% down (500 for 10% down), but individual lenders can set higher minimums — many require 620 even on FHA. Always ask a lender for their minimums, not just the program's.

Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and is not mortgage or financial advice. Loan programs, rates, limits, and insurance rules change — confirm current terms with a licensed mortgage lender before applying.

 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Debt Consolidation Loans: Do They Actually Save You Money?

How Much Life Insurance Do You Actually Need? (Simple Formula)

Personal Loan vs Credit Card: Which Is Cheaper for $5,000?